Kildare-based sister duo of beer writers Susan and Judith Boyle were awarded two medals by the British Guild of Beer Writers in recognition to their work on the Leinster Leader, where they publish a column.
The ceremony was held last Thursday December the 1st at the Park Lane Hotel, London and the winners were selected by a prestigious judging panel including people from the brewing and pub trade and specialist media.
Author Pete Brown was named Beer Writer of the Year 2016. Beer Writer of the Year is the top award in the Guild’s annual competition for writing about beer and pubs, which this year received more than 150 entries across nine categories.
Susan and Judith are fifth generation publicans, running Boyle’s Bar and Off-Licence in Kildare Town, and they brew their own beer called Two Sisters Brewing. Judith is a qualified chemist and beer sommelier as well as one of Fáilte Ireland’s 16 food champions. Susan is a playwright, drinks consultant and performer in the one woman show A Wine Goose Chase.
Together, they took home a bronze medal for Beer and Food Writing and silver for Best Regional Beer Writing.
Breandán Kearney, last year’s Beer Writer of the Year and chairman of judges for the 2016 competition, said:
“We’re delighted that prizes have been awarded not just to established beer writers, but to new, less-known communicators, as each entry is judged on its merits and its ability to further the Guild’s mission of extending public knowledge and appreciation of beer and pubs”.
The winners and runners up in each category were announced at the Guild’s annual dinner in which more than 200 guests enjoyed a four-course dinner prepared by chef Andrew Bennett, with each dish accompanied by a specially selected beer: Bad Seed Brewery’s Hefeweizen; Beavertown’s Black Betty IPA, Serpent from Thornbridge Brewery and Ampleforth Abbey’s Dubbel. Other beers from the Award’s sponsoring brewers were sampled before and after dinner.
See the full list of winners:
Brewer of the Year: Richard Westwood, Marston’s
There’s A Beer For That Award for Best Beer Broadcaster
Winner: Radio 4’s The Food Programme
Silver Award: Lucy Stevenson and Louise Mulroy
Badger Ales Award for Best Young Beer Writer of the Year
Winner: Jacopo Mazzeo
Silver Award: Joshua Farrington
St Austell Brewery Award for Best Beer & Travel Writer
Winner: Mark Dredge
Silver Award: John Holl
Guild Award for Best Beer Writer – Corporate Communications
Winner: Carlsberg UK
Shepherd Neame Classic Collection Award for Best Beer & Food Writer
Winner: Mark Dredge
Silver Award: Adrian Tierney-Jones
Caledonian Brewery Award for Best Beer Communicator – Online
Winner: Jonny Garrett
Silver Award: Will Hawkes
Fuller’s 1845 Award for Best Beer Writer – Trade Media
Winner: Pete Brown
Silver Award: Nigel Huddleston
Adnams Award for Best Beer Writer – Regional Media
Winner: Alastair Gilmour
Silver Award: Susan & Judith Boyle
Molson Coors Award for Best Beer Writer – National Media
Winner: Pete Brown
Silver Award: Sophie Atherton
The Michael Jackson Gold Tankard for Beer Writer of the Year 2016: Pete Brown
More information beerguild.co.uk