IRELAND NORTHERN IRELAND SUPPORT ADVERTISE SIGN UP AWARDS MY ACCOUNT

Here Are The Irish Restaurant Awards Leinster Regionals Winners For 2018

The first of four regional finals in this year’s Irish Restaurant Awards took place in the Knightsbrook Hotel on Wednesday evening, with 165 awards being presented to the country’s leading chefs, restaurants and pubs.

Over 550 people attended the Leinster Regional Final, with the top establishments being named for each of Leinster’s 11 counties.

Speaking at the awards, Adrian Cummins, Chief Executive of the Restaurants Association of Ireland (RAI), said: “Now in their tenth year, the Irish Restaurant Awards continue to showcase the exquisite and admirable calibre of food available in our restaurants and pubs nationwide. Online nominations have increased from 9,000 in 2013 to over 80,000 this year and with the increase in interest comes an increase in standards, making the judging process more difficult than ever.”

He added: “Our small island boasts everything from fine dining to high quality gastropubs, from the exotic taste explosions of world cuisine to the comfort of traditional dishes. We have an appreciation for what we eat, for the journey of our food from farm to fork, and for the dedication of those working in the food industry to serve up Ireland’s finest food.”

Check out the full list of winners below:

Carlow
– Best Casual Dining sponsored by San Pellegrino – The Clink Boutique Hotel
– Best Emerging Irish Cuisine sponsored by Odaios Foods – Clashganny House Restaurant
– Best Kids Size Me sponsored by Dubliner Cheese – Rachel’s Garden Café at Arboretum Garden Centre
– Best ‘Free From’ sponsored by Peroni Nastro Azzurro Gluten Free – Pimento
– Best World Cuisine sponsored by Aryzta – Bombay Diner
– Best Restaurant Manager – Stephanie Stone of Sha-Roe Bistro
– Best Wine Experience sponsored by Classic Drinks – Mimosa Bar de Tapas
– Pub of the Year sponsored by Bushmills – Carpe Diem
– Best Café sponsored by Illy – Caffé 500
– Best Customer Service – Mimosa Bar de Tapas
– Best Gastro Pub sponsored by Coca Cola & Schweppes – Dinn Rí Hotel
– Best Hotel & Guesthouse Restaurant sponsored by BWG Foodservice -Plum Tree Bistro at Woodford Dolmen Hotel
– Best Newcomer sponsored by Elavon – Barrows Keep
– Best Chef sponsored by Nisbets – Alan Foley at The Step House Hotel
– Best Restaurant sponsored by Tindal Wine Merchants – Sha-Roe Bistro

Kildare
– Best Casual Dining sponsored by San Pellegrino – The Ballymore Inn
– Best Emerging Irish Cuisine sponsored by Odaios Foods – TwoCooks Restaurant & Wine Bar
– Best Kids Size Me sponsored by Dubliner Cheese – Da Vinci’s Italian Restaurant
– Best ‘Free From’ sponsored by Peroni Nastro Azzurro Gluten Free – Beetroot Healthy Food
– Best World Cuisine sponsored by Aryzta – Oak Alley Restaurant & Cocktail Bar
– Best Restaurant Manager – Barbara Snela of Novak’s Restaurant
– Best Wine Experience sponsored by Classic Drinks – The K Club
– Pub of the Year sponsored by Bushmills – Boyle’s Bar
– Best Café sponsored by Illy – L’Art du Chocolat
– Best Customer Service – Red Torch Ginger
– Best Gastro Pub sponsored by Coca Cola & Schweppes – Hartes of Kildare
– Best Hotel & Guesthouse Restaurant sponsored by BWG Foodservice – The Linden Tree at Carton House Hotel
– Best Newcomer sponsored by Elavon – LaBrasserie
– Best Chef sponsored by Nisbets – James Sheridan at Canteen Restaurant
– Best Restaurant sponsored by Tindal Wine Merchants – TwoCooks Restaurant & Wine Bar

Cakeface, Irishtown, Kilkenny (2)

Kilkenny
– Best Casual Dining sponsored by San Pellegrino – Truffles Restaurant and Wine Bar
– Best Emerging Irish Cuisine sponsored by Odaios Foods – Kernel Bar & Kitchen
– Best Kids Size Me sponsored by Dubliner Cheese – Langton House Hotel
– Best ‘Free From’ sponsored by Peroni Nastro Azzurro Gluten Free – Rive Gauche
– Best World Cuisine sponsored by Aryzta – Indique
– Best Restaurant Manager – Milko Mihaylov of Truffles Restaurant & Wine Bar
– Best Wine Experience sponsored by Classic Drinks – Ristorante Rinuccini
– Pub of the Year sponsored by Bushmills – Billy Byrnes Bar and Guesthouse
– Best Café sponsored by Illy – Cakeface Patisserie
– Best Customer Service – Ristorante Rinuccini
– Best Gastro Pub sponsored by Coca Cola & Schweppes – Left Bank
– Best Hotel & Guesthouse Restaurant sponsored by BWG Foodservice – Lady Helen Dining Room at Mount Juliet Estate
– Best Newcomer sponsored by Elavon – Kernal Bar And Kitchen
– Best Chef sponsored by Nisbets – Ken Harker at Lady Helen Dining Room at Mount Juliet Estate
– Best Restaurant sponsored by Tindal Wine Merchants – Campagne

castle durrow

Laois
– Best Casual Dining sponsored by San Pellegrino – Kelly’s Steakhouse
– Best Emerging Irish Cuisine sponsored by Odaios Foods – Ballyfin Demesne
– Best Kids Size Me sponsored by Dubliner Cheese – Treacy’s Bar and Restaurant
– Best ‘Free From’ sponsored by Peroni Nastro Azzurro Gluten Free – The Pantry
– Best World Cuisine sponsored by Aryzta – Mayur Indian Restaurant
– Best Restaurant Manager – James Moloughney of Castle Durrow
– Best Wine Experience sponsored by Classic Drinks – Batoni’s
– Pub of the Year sponsored by Bushmills – Morrissey’s Pub
– Best Café sponsored by Illy – Kelly Lou Café and Cakery
– Best Customer Service – Roundwood House
– Best Gastro Pub sponsored by Coca Cola & Schweppes – The Bog Road
– Best Hotel & Guesthouse Restaurant sponsored by BWG Foodservice – Ballyfin Demesne
– Best Newcomer sponsored by Elavon – Mueller & O’ Connell Bakery
– Best Chef sponsored by Nisbets – Sam Moody at Ballyfin Demesne
– Best Restaurant sponsored by Tindal Wine Merchants – Batoni’s

Longford
– Best Casual Dining sponsored by San Pellegrino – The Aubergine Gallery Café
– Best Emerging Irish Cuisine sponsored by Odaios Foods – Tus Nua Steakhouse & Restaurant
– Best Kids Size Me sponsored by Dubliner Cheese – Jac-O-Bites Café
– Best World Cuisine sponsored by Aryzta – Spice India Restaurant
– Best Restaurant Manager – Lorna Halligan of Nine Arches Restaurant
– Best Wine Experience sponsored by Classic Drinks – Skelly’s Bar
– Pub of the Year sponsored by Bushmills – Edward J Valentines Bar
– Best Café sponsored by Illy – Macs Shack
– Best Customer Service – Dillon’s Bar & Bistro
– Best Gastro Pub sponsored by Coca Cola & Schweppes – The Rustic Inn
– Best Hotel & Guesthouse Restaurant sponsored by BWG Foodservice – The Courtyard Restaurant at Cooney’s Hotel
– Best Newcomer sponsored by Elavon – Nine Arches Restaurant
– Best Chef sponsored by Nisbets – Robert Groot Koerkamp of VM Restaurant at Viewmount House
– Best Restaurant sponsored by Tindal Wine Merchants – VM Restaurant at Viewmount House

Restaurant Awards

Louth
– Best Casual Dining sponsored by San Pellegrino – Eastern Seaboard Bar & Grill
– Best Emerging Irish Cuisine sponsored by Odaios Foods – Goose Restaurant and Wine Bar
– Best Kids Size Me sponsored by Dubliner Cheese – Dine at Dundalk Golf Club
– Best ‘Free From’ sponsored by Peroni Nastro Azzurro Gluten Free – The Bare Food Company
– Best World Cuisine sponsored by Aryzta – Tamarind Indian Cuisine
– Best Restaurant Manager – Michael Hulme of Eno’ Bar & Grill
– Best Wine Experience sponsored by Classic Drinks – Ghan House
– Pub of the Year sponsored by Bushmills – Russell’s Bar
– Best Café sponsored by Illy – Strandfield Café
– Best Customer Service – Monasterboice Inn
– Best Gastro Pub sponsored by Coca Cola & Schweppes – Lennons Gastro Pub
– Best Hotel & Guesthouse Restaurant sponsored by BWG Foodservice – Scholars Townhouse Hotel
– Best Newcomer sponsored by Elavon – Goose Restaurant and Wine Bar
– Best Chef sponsored by Nisbets – Gary Harvey
– Best Restaurant sponsored by Tindal Wine Merchants – The Bay Tree Restaurant & Belvedere House

Meath
– Best Casual Dining sponsored by San Pellegrino – The Spire Restaurant
– Best Emerging Irish Cuisine sponsored by Odaios Foods – Vanilla Pod at The Headfort Arms Hotel
– Best Kids Size Me sponsored by Dubliner Cheese – La Bucca Ratoath
– Best ‘Free From’ sponsored by Peroni Nastro Azzurro Gluten Free – Zucchini’s Restaurant
– Best World Cuisine sponsored by Aryzta – Copper and Spices
– Best Restaurant Manager – Justine Norton of The Central Navan
– Best Wine Experience sponsored by Classic Drinks – Brabazon Restaurant at Tankardstown House
– Pub of the Year sponsored by Bushmills – Boyle’s of Slane
– Best Café sponsored by Illy – Avoca Dunboyne
– Best Customer Service – The Station House Hotel
– Best Gastro Pub sponsored by Coca Cola & Schweppes – The Lime Kiln Gastropub
– Best Hotel & Guesthouse Restaurant sponsored by BWG Foodservice – Vanilla Pod at The Headfort Arms Hotel
– Best Newcomer sponsored by Elavon – Gandon Room Restaurant at Slane Castle
– Best Chef sponsored by Nisbets – Andrew Power at Vanilla Pod at The Headfort Arms Hotel
– Best Restaurant sponsored by Tindal Wine Merchants – Cinnamon Garden Indian Restaurant

MarlfieldHouse

Wexford
– Best Casual Dining sponsored by San Pellegrino – The Kitchen at Gorey
– Best Emerging Irish Cuisine sponsored by Odaios Foods – Aldridge Lodge Restaurant & Guesthouse
– Best Kids Size Me sponsored by Dubliner Cheese – Whitford House Hotel
– Best ‘Free From’ sponsored by Peroni Nastro Azzurro Gluten Free – Wild and Native Seafood Restaurant
– Best World Cuisine sponsored by Aryzta – Mi Asian Street Food
– Best Restaurant Manager – Joanne Harding of the Aldridge Lodge
– Best Wine Experience sponsored by Classic Drinks – Beaches Restaurant at Kellys Resort Hotel
– Pub of the Year sponsored by Bushmills – The Sky and The Ground
– Best Café sponsored by Illy – The Wilds
– Best Customer Service – Whitford House Hotel
– Best Gastro Pub sponsored by Coca Cola & Schweppes – Katie Daly’s Bar and Restaurant Gorey
– Best Hotel & Guesthouse Restaurant sponsored by BWG Foodservice – The Duck Restaurant at Marlfield House
– Best Newcomer sponsored by Elavon – PK Thai Cuisine
– Best Chef sponsored by Nisbets – Paul Hynes at La Côte Seafood Restaurant
– Best Restaurant sponsored by Tindal Wine Merchants – La Côte Seafood Restaurant

You may also like...