IRELAND NORTHERN IRELAND SUPPORT ADVERTISE SIGN UP AWARDS MY ACCOUNT

Top Restaurants in Leinster announced at the 2015 Irish Restaurant Awards

OVER FORTY RESTAURANTS, HOTEL RESTAURANTS & CHEFS HONOURED AT PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS

The Leinster Regional Final of Irish Restaurant Awards took place in Clyde Court Hotel, Ballsbridge, Dublin tonight and named the top restaurants in the eleven counties for 2015, as well as the shortlisted Dublin restaurants.

Over 500 restaurant owners and staff celebrated their hard work and achievements at the Awards, which saw many well-known restaurateurs of Leinster turn out to see if they had won one of the prestigious awards. The shortlist for the Dublin nominees were also announced, and the winners in the Dublin categories will be announced at the All-Ireland awards in May.

Speaking at the awards early this evening, Chief Executive of the Restaurants Association of Ireland Adrian Cummins said; “The Irish Restaurant Awards celebrate their seventh year this year and have become the Island’s biggest food awards. The credibility that these awards have is reflected in the amount of nominations they received this year- 30,000 nominations were cast across twelve categories, showing that these are the awards that everyone wants to win.

The Irish restaurant scene is internationally recognised for its high calibre of restaurateurs and chefs. These awards celebrate the people that make the restaurant sector the dynamic and exciting industry it is. They are the people who provide 72,000 jobs to our economy and generate revenue in excess of €2 billion. We’re recognising the talent, hard work and commitment that everyone here gives to the food industry. Tonight, everyone is a winner.

Having won the Best Restaurant and Best Chef award for Wexford in 2012 and 2013 and 2014, Aldridge Lodge and chef/ owner Billy Whitty has won both titles a fourth consecutive time.

Food outlets were nominated under the categories of Best Customer Service, Best Gastro Pub, Best Casual Dining, Best Hotel Restaurant, Best Chef, Best Restaurant, Best Wine Experience, Best Restaurant Manager, Best Kids Size Me Menu, Local Food Hero, Best Emerging Irish Cuisine and Best Newcomer.

All County winners now compete for the Regional and All Ireland Title which will be announced at the Irish Restaurant Awards in the DoubleTree Hilton Hotel, Dublin on Monday 25th May, 2015.

Winners of Best Customer Service
Sponsored by TheTaste.ie

Carlow – Ruben’s Restaurant at Step House Hotel
Kildare – Fallons of Kilcullen
Kilkenny – Ristorante Rinuccini
Laois – Stradbally Fare
Longford – VM Restaurant at Viewmount House
Louth – Ghan House Restaurant
Meath – Vanilla Pod Restaurant at Headfort Arms Hotel
Offaly – Sirocco’s
Westmeath – The Restaurant at Wineport Lodge
Wexford – The River Bar & Restaurant at Riverbank House Hotel
Wicklow – Campo de’ Fiori Restaurant

Dublin Shortlist for Best Customer Service
Sponsored by TheTaste.ie

Asador
BANG
Chapter One
Dax Restaurant
ETTO
Jaipur Dalkey
La Reserve
Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud
Saison
Stanley’s Restaurant & Wine Bar

 

Winners of Best Restaurant
Sponsored by Dalcassian Wines & Spirits and Wakefield Wines

Carlow – Sha-Roe Bistro
Kildare – The Brown Bear Restaurant
Kilkenny – Campagne
Laois – The Candied Walnut
Longford – Black Olive Restaurant
Louth – The Bay Tree Restaurant
Meath – Zucchini’s
Offaly – The Blue Apron Restaurant
Westmeath – Thyme Restaurant
Wexford – Aldridge Lodge Restaurant
Wicklow – Chakra by Jaipur

Dublin Shortlist for Best Restaurant
Sponsored by Dalcassian Wines & Spirits and Wakefield Wines

Amuse
Ananda
Chapter One
Dax Restaurant
Forest Avenue
Restaurant Forty One
Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud
Saison
The Greenhouse
One Pico

Winners of Best Chef
Sponsored by La Rousse Foods

Carlow – Alan Foley, The Cellar Restaurant at Step House Hotel
Kildare – Josef Zammit of The Brown Bear
Kilkenny – Garett Byrne of Campagne
Laois – Graham Gallagher of Castle Durrow Restaurant
Longford – Gary O’Hanlon, VM Restaurant at Viewmount House
Louth – Michael Hunter of Scholars Townhouse Restaurant
Meath – Robert Krawczyk of Brabazon at Tankardstown House
Offaly – Darren Brooks of Slí Dála Restaurant at Kinnity Castle
Westmeath – John Coffey of Thyme Restaurant
Wexford – Billy Whitty, Aldridge Lodge Restaurant
Wicklow – Tim Daly of The Strawberry Tree at Brooklodge

Dublin Shortlist for Best Chef
Sponsored by La Rousse Foods

Conor Dempsey of Amuse
Ed Cooney of The Cellar, The Merrion Hotel
Graham Neville of Restaurant Forty One
Guillaume Lebrun of Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud
John Wyer of Forest Avenue
Ross Lewis of Chapter One
Stephen Gibson of Pichet
Sunil Ghai of Ananda
Ciaran McGill of One Pico
Mickael Viljanen of The Greenhouse

Best Gastro Pub
Sponsored by Bunzl McLaughlin

Carlow – Teach Dolmain
Kildare – Hartes of Kildare
Kilkenny – Marble City Bar & Tea Rooms
Laois – Lethean
Longford – The Rustic Inn
Louth – Fitzpatrick’s Bar and Restaurant
Meath – The Central
Offaly – The Thatch
Westmeath – Weirs Bar & Restaurant
Wexford – Tides Gastro Pub
Wicklow – Acton’s Pub and The Orchard Cafe

Dublin Shortlist for Best Gastro Pub
Sponsored by Bunzl McLaughlin

Angler’s Rest
East Side Tavern
Finnegans
Magpie Inn
Matt the Thresher
Stoop Your Head
The Chop House
The Exchequer
The Old Spot
The Sussex

Best Casual Dining
Sponsored by Total Produce

Carlow – Rachel’s Garden Cafe
Kildare – The Ballymore Inn
Kilkenny – Foodworks
Laois – Seasons Bistro
Longford – Aubergine Gallery Café
Louth – Eastern Seaboard Bar & Grill
Meath – Coppers & Spices
Offaly – Spinners on Castle Street
Westmeath – Kin Khao Thai
Wexford – The Pigs Tale
Wicklow – The Three Q’s

Dublin Shortlist for Best Casual Dining
Sponsored by Bunzl McLaughlin

777
ETTO
San Lorenzos
La Maison
Bunsen
Super Miss Sue
Chameleon
That’s Amore
The House (Howth)
Diep Le Shaker

Best Hotel Restaurant

Carlow – The Cellar Restaurant at Step House Hotel
Kildare – The Linden Tree Restaurant at Carton House
Kilkenny – The Lady Helen at Mount Juliet
Laois – Castle Durrow Restaurant
Longford – VM Restaurant at Viewmount House
Louth – Scholars Townhouse Restaurant
Meath – Brabazon at Tankardstown House
Offaly – Slí Dala Restaurant at Kinnity Castle Hotel
Westmeath – The Restaurant at Wineport Lodge
Wexford – The Restaurant at Marlfield House
Wicklow – The Strawberry Tree at Brooklodge

Dublin Shortlist for Best Hotel Restaurant

Coda Eatery at The Gibson Hotel
Francesca’s Restaurant at The Brooks Hotel
The Morrison Grill at The Morrison Hotel
Sophie’s at The Dean Hotel
Talavera at The Radisson, St. Helens
The Brasserie at The Marker Hotel
The Cellar at The Merrion Hotel
The House at Cliff Townhouse
The Reading Room at The InterContinental
The Saddle Room at The Shelbourne Hotel

Best Wine Experience
Sponsored by Classic Drinks & Massottina

Carlow– Sha-Roe Bistro
Kildare– The Byrley Turk at The K Club
Kilkenny– The Lady Helen at Mount Juliet
Laois– The Candied Walnut
Longford– VM Restaurant at Viewmount House
Louth– D’Vine Wine Bar & Restaurant
Meath– Brabazon at Tankardstown House
Offaly– Sirocco’s
Westmeath– Thyme Restaurant
Wexford– Greenacres
Wicklow– The Hungry Monk

Dublin Shortlist for Best Wine Experience
Sponsored by Classic Drinks & Massottina

64 Wine
Bagots Hutton Wine Emporium
Dax Restaurant
Dublin Wine Rooms
ely wine bar
Fade Street Social
Fallon & Byrne – The Wine Cellar
KC Peaches – The Wine Cave
Monty’s of Kathmandu
Whitefriar Grill

Best Kids Size Me
Sponsored by Heinz & Kids Size Me

The Snailbox, Co.Meath

Dublin Shortlist for Best Kids Size Me
Sponsored by Heinz

The Brasserie at the Marker Hotel
Vermilion
Noshington
The Farm
SABA
Beaufield Mews
Milanos
The Cellar
The House
The Cookbook Café

Best Restaurant Manager
Sponsored by Tindal Wine and Emiliana Vineyards

Paul Byrne of Zuni Restaurant and Boutique Hotel

Dublin Shortlist for Best Restaurant Manager
Supported by Tindal Wine and Emiliana Vineyards

Fred Pellane of Peploe’s
Anthony Remedy of San Lorenzos
Benny Jacob of Ananda
Declan Maxwell of Chapter One
Denise McBrien of Pichet
Dermot Jewell of Saison
Olivier Meisonnave of Dax
Prateek Vikram of Rasam
Stéphane Robin of Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud
Louise Whelan of Vermilion

Best Emerging Irish Cuisine
Sponsored by Odaios Foods

Cistín Eile, Co.Wexford

Best Emerging Irish Cuisine
Sponsored by Odaios Foods

Delahunt
The Vintage Kitchen
Gallagher’s Boxty House
The Hot Stove
Forest Avenue

Local Food Hero
Sponsored by Rewarding Times

Highbank Orchards, Co.Kilkenny

Dublin Winner for Local Food Hero
Sponsored by Rewarding Times

Donal Skehan, Homecooked Kitchen

Best Newcomer
Sponsored by Elavon

Carlow– Smoque
Kildare– Hokkaido
Kilkenny– The Salt Yard
Laois– Batoni’s
Longford– PS Red at Longford Golf Club
Louth– De Lacey’s Steak and Seafood Restaurant
Meath– Fifty 50
Offaly– Spinners on Castle Street
Westmeath– Miller & Cook
Wexford– La Cote
Wicklow– The Pigeon House Cafe

Dublin Shortlist for Best Newcomer
Sponsored by Elavon

Amuse
Delahunt
Fallon & Byrne – People’s Park
Mourne’s Seafood Bar
Pho Ta
Saison
Sister Sadie
Stanley’s Restaurant & Wine Bar
The Old Spot
Beeftro – Balfe Street

More Information

Email: awards@rai.ie
Website: www.irishrestaurantawards.com
Twitter: @restawards
Facebook: www.facebook.com/IrishRestaurantAwards

You may also like...